Skip to Content

Privacy

Overview

This policy was last updated on 6 December 2017

This Policy sets out Ridge Grant Resources Pty Ltd ACN 608 209 726, trading as Teachific (“Teachific”, “we” or “us”) policies relating to management of your personal information. The privacy of your personal information is important to TeachificTeachific is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting the personal information you provide to Teachific on its website or otherwise.

These policies are based on the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) (including Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). By voluntarily supplying us with your personal information, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy. This Policy is periodically reviewed. Any amendments to this Policy will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website, www.teachific.com.au.

Please note that Teachific’s website may contain links to other websites. When a user has clicked on a link to another site, they leave the Teachific site and are no longer protected by this Policy.

Collection of personal information

Teachific collects information from you which is necessary to process an order on its website. Teachific may collect and/or hold the following kinds of personal information:

  1. contact information such as name, postal address, private address, email address, telephone numbers;
  2. any other personal or private information voluntarily provided by you through our website.

Teachific’s website is directed to adults, it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under the age of 13. Teachific’s website collects the following information from users:

  1. your server address;
  2. your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au etc);
  3. the date and time of your visit to the site;
  4. the pages you accessed;
  5. the previous site you have visited;
  6. and the type of browser you are using.

Purposes for collection

Personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed by Teachific for the following purposes:

  1. to provide our products to you;
  2. to respond to queries about our products;
  3. to provide further information about Teachific and any other information you may require from time to time;
  4. to market or promote our products directly to you (unless as requested otherwise);
  5. to verify an individual’s identity;
  6. to resolve a complaint;
  7. to process payments;
  8. and other purpose related to any of the above.

Means of collection and holding of personal information

Teachific collects the information voluntarily supplied by you through our website. If the information is not collected, Teachific may not be able to provide you with the products requested.

All orders on our website are initiated and delivered by Teachific, with all provisions related to payments being processed remotely and securely by PayPal. In order to deliver goods and services, basic personal and shipping information is collected from you by Teachific, along with details of your order. This basic information is then passed in part or full to PayPal to enable creation and execution of payment. Teachific does not have access to, nor do we store or process on their computers, networks, or servers, any sensitive payment information (including credit card details, PayPal login information) at any stage of the payment process. Any information collected by Paypal's secure online payment system is governed by their Privacy Policy. 

Our website systems use various technologies, including cookies, to collect information from website users. Cookies are small files that are stored on a user’s computer by the web server through the user’s browser. The actual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the same web server to identify the computer and subsequently to customise, monitor, or regulate the use of the site based on information stored in the cookie or host server. One of the ways we use cookies is to identify computers that are being used to make visits to our website. Our website may contain third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons to ascertain how many times you have seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you provide to Teachific is provided to a third party advertiser for cookie or web beacon use. Please note that if you enter our website from another website, the other website may use their own cookies to learn of your visit to our website. We have no control over other websites use of cookies to collect information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our website. Teachific holds all information in electronic form. We store information in electronic cloud based databases requiring logins and passwords. Teachific is committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us via our website and we will take all reasonable precaution to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access or alteration.

We aim to achieve this through:

  1. imposing confidentiality requirements on our employees;
  2. implementing security measures to govern access to our systems;
  3. only providing access to personal information once proper identification has been given; and
  4. implementing website protection measures.

Unless expressly stated otherwise at the time of collecting the information or as required by law, we will destroy any information provided to us once the relevant activity, program or purpose for which it was collected has been completed.

Disclosure and use of personal information

Teachific has a duty to keep our customers’ information confidential. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where we have consent to disclose information, the disclosure is permitted under the APPs or is compelled by law. Teachific will only use your information for the purposes for which it was collected (“primary purposes”) or a purpose related to the primary purpose, if this use would be reasonably expected by you, or otherwise, with your consent. Teachific may disclose your information to necessary third parties, who assist us to provide, manage and administer our products. In which case, your information will be dealt with in accordance with that entity’s privacy policy. No personal details are provided to any other individual or organisation, except with your consent.

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients other than those required to assist us to provide, manage and administer our products to you via our website. As already explained, your account information disclosed on our website will be provided to Karmabunny, a company which has offices located in Australia.

Access to information and seeking correction

You are able to access and adjust any personal information stored on the website at any time. You can contact us at any time to request access to your information or for your information to be corrected or updated. Please direct your request to the Privacy Officer via the details provided in this Policy. Teachific will take appropriate steps to verify your identity (or verify that you act as a legal guardian or authorised agent of the individual concerned) before granting a request to access your information. We will respond to your request for access to your information within a reasonable time after you make the request and if access is granted, access will be provided within 30 days from your request. Teachific will, on request, provide you with access to your information or update or correct your information, unless the Act provides an exception to us granting your request, including if:

  • giving access would be unlawful;
  • we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deny access; or
  • giving access is likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by an enforcement body.

Where your request for access is accepted, we will provide you with access to your information in a manner, as requested by you, providing it is reasonable to do so. Your request for correction will be dealt with within 30 days, or such longer period as agreed by you. If we deny your request, we will provide you with a written notice detailing reasons for the refusal and the process for making a complaint about the refusal to grant your request. Upon accepting a request for correction of your information, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances, having regard to the purpose for which your information is held, to correct your information. 

Dealing with us anonymously

You can deal with Teachific anonymously or using a pseudonym when making a general enquiry about the products that we can offer to you. You may request at the start of any telephone call with us, in relation to a general enquiry, to remain anonymous (or you may use a pseudonym). You will also be given the opportunity to remain anonymous (or use a pseudonym) when completing a website enquiry form.

Complaints

If you believe that Teachific has breached a term of this Policy or the APPs you may submit a written complaint. The written complaint can be emailed to us using the contact details set out below. You must include contact details for us to contact you regarding your complaint. Our Privacy Officer will consider your complaint and respond as soon as reasonably possible, but not more than 30 days from receiving the complaint. If you are unsatisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may ask the Privacy Officer to be referred to a higher authority within the company, such as the Director. If you still remain unsatisfied with the outcome, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to be resolved.

Contact Us

If you wish to:

  • gain access to your personal information;
  • make a complaint about a breach of your privacy;
  • contact us with a query about how your personal information is collected or used;
  • contact us regarding any other matter concerning this Policy,

You can speak directly with our staff who will do their best to try to resolve your issue as simply as possible. Alternatively, you can send us an email so that our Privacy Officer can consider the matter. We will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing from Teachific, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details below.

Our contact details are as follows:

Phone: +61 8 83332238
Privacy Officer contact: hello@teachific.com

For more information on privacy see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at: http://www.oaic.gov.au.